Breast Cancer Affecting Millions of Women each Year

Anurag Sharma
Anurag Sharma

Updated · Oct 13, 2023

SHARE:

At Market.us Media, we strive to bring you the most accurate and up-to-date information by utilizing a variety of resources, including paid and free sources, primary research, and phone interviews. Learn more.
close
Advertiser Disclosure

At Market.us Media, we strive to bring you the most accurate and up-to-date information by utilizing a variety of resources, including paid and free sources, primary research, and phone interviews. Our data is available to the public free of charge, and we encourage you to use it to inform your personal or business decisions. If you choose to republish our data on your own website, we simply ask that you provide a proper citation or link back to the respective page on Market.us Media. We appreciate your support and look forward to continuing to provide valuable insights for our audience.

According to Breast Cancer Statistics, Breast cancer is a type of cancer that develops in the breast cells. It occurs when the cells in the breast grow and divide uncontrolled, forming a tumor. These tumors can be either malignant (Cancerous) or benign (non-cancerous).

Editor’s Choice

  • The Breast Cancer Market size is expected to be worth around USD 49.2 Bn by 2032.
  • Breast cancer is the most common cancer among women worldwide. In 2020, there were about 2.3 million new cases of cancer diagnosed globally.
  • Breast cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related deaths in women. In 2020, it was responsible for approximately 685,000 deaths worldwide.
  • The survival rate of cancer has improved over the years. In the United States, the overall five-year survival rate of cancer is around 90%.
  • The American Cancer Society recommends annual mammograms starting at age 40 for women at average risk.
  • Although rare, breast cancer also occurs in men. Less than 1% of cancer cases are diagnosed in males.

Incidence and Prevalence of Breast Cancer

  • In women, the lifetime risk of cancer is approximately 1 in 8 (about 12%).
  • Breast cancer accounts for about 30% of all new cancer cases in women each year in the United States.
  • More than 13% of US women are going to develop invasive cancer in the United States in 2022.
  • About 2,710 new cases of cancer were diagnosed in the United States in 2022.
  •  Breast cancer is the most common cancer in women overall. It is the most frequently diagnosed cancer among women in 140 of 180 countries worldwide.
  • It is estimated that about 300,590 people will be diagnosed with cancer in the United States.
  • In 2023, a projected 2,800 men will be diagnosed with cancer in the United States.
  • The estimated number of deaths due to cancer in 2023 will be 43,170, which is about 7.1%.

How Common is Breast Cancer?

RankCommon Types of CancerEstimated New
Cases 2023
Estimated
Deaths 2023
1.Breast Cancer (Female)297,79043,170
2.Prostate Cancer288,30034,700
3.Lung and Bronchus Cancer238,340127,070
4.Colorectal Cancer153,02052,550
5.Melanoma of the Skin97,6107,990
6.Bladder Cancer82,29016,710
7.Kidney and Renal Pelvis Cancer81,80014,890
8.Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma80,55020,180
9.Uterine Cancer66,20013,030
10.Pancreatic Cancer64,05050,550

Lifetime Risk of Developing Breast Cancer Statistics

  • The American Cancer Society projected that the average lifetime risk of developing cancer in women is about 1 in 8 (12.5%).
  • According to Cancer Research UK, the lifetime risk of developing cancer in the UK is approximately 1 in 7 (14%). This risk estimate is based on current population rates and may vary for individuals based on their specific risk factors.
  • Globally, the lifetime risk of developing breast cancer varies across different countries and regions. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), the estimated lifetime risk for women worldwide is around 1 in 20 (5%).
  • The lifetime risk of cancer increases with age. For example, by the age of 30, the lifetime risk for women is about 1 in 227. By the age of 40, it increases to 1 in 68, and by the age of 50, it increases further to 1 in 38.

Breast Cancer Statistics by Age

Younger Women (Under 40)

  • Breast cancer is relatively rare in women under age 40.
  • According to the American Cancer Society, the average risk of developing cancer by age 40 is about 1.5% (1 in 67 women)
  • However, cancer can occur in younger women, particularly those with a family history of the disease or certain genetic mutations.

Middle-Aged Women (40-60)

  • The risk of developing breast cancer increases as women age.
  • By the age of 50, the average lifetime risk of cancer is about 2.3% (1 in 38 women)
  • The majority of breast cancer cases occur in women over the age of 50.

Older Women (60 and above)

  • The risk of breast cancer continues to increase with age.
  • By the age of 70, the average lifetime risk of cancer is about 3.5% (1 in 28 women)
  • The majority of cancer cases occur in postmenopausal women.
breast cancer

Breast Cancer Statistics by Gender

White/Caucasian Women

  • In the United States, white women have the highest incidence rates of cancer as compared to other ethnic group.
  • According to the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database, the age-adjusted incidence rate for white women in the United States is approximately 135 cases per 100,000 women.

African American Women

  • African American women have slightly lower breast cancer incidence rates compared to white women.
  • The age-adjusted incidence rate for African-American women in the United States is around 123 cases per 100,000 women.

Asian/Pacific Islander Women

  • Asian and Pacific Islander women have lower breast cancer incidence rates compared to white women.
  • The age-adjusted incidence rate for Asian and Pacific Islander women in the United States is approximately 91 cases per 100,000 women.

Hispanic/Latina Women

  • Breast cancer incidence rates among Hispanic/Latina women in the United States are generally lower compared to white and African-American women.
  • The age-adjusted incidence rate for Hispanic/Latina women is around 92 cases per 100,000 women.

Breast Cancer Statistics by Country

United States

  • In 2021, an estimated 281,550 new cases of invasive breast cancer were diagnosed in women in the United States.
  • The average lifetime risk of developing cancer for women in the United States is about 1 in 8 (or about 12%).
  • The risk of developing breast cancer increases with age, with the majority of cases occurring in women aged 50 and older.
  • The ACS recommends that women aged 40 and older should have a mammogram every year, while women aged 45-54 should have a mammogram annually.
  • In 2020, around 73.2% of women aged 50-74 in the United States reported having a mammogram within the past two years.

Germany

  • In 2018, there were an estimated 70,986 new cases of breast cancer diagnosed in Germany.
  • In 2018, cancer was responsible for approximately 18,570 deaths in Germany.
  • The 5-year relative survival rate for breast cancer in Germany is around 86%.
  • Germany has a national mammography screening program called the “Mammography Screening Program” (MSP).
  • It provides free mammograms every two years for women aged 50 to 69.

United Kingdom

  • In 2020, there were 57,400 new cases of breast cancer in the UK.
  • Breast cancer is the most common cancer in the UK, accounting for around 15% of all new cancer cases.
  • In 2019, there were approximately 11,500 deaths due to cancer in the UK.
  • The five-year survival rate for cancer in the UK is over 85%.
  • The ten-year survival rate for breast cancer is approximately 78%.
  • The NHS Breast Screening Program offers mammography screening every three years for women aged 50 to 70.
  • The Breast Screening Programme detects around 18,000 cancers each year.
SHARE:
Anurag Sharma

Anurag Sharma

He has been helping in business of varied scales, with key strategic decisions. He is a specialist in healthcare, medical devices, and life-science, and has accurately predicted the trends in the market. Anurag is a fervent traveller, and is passionate in exploring untouched places and locations. In his free time, he loves to introspect and plan ahead.